Reusable oxide-free copper nanoparticles: eco-friendly synthesis and their application to catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40312251)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銅ナノコロイド / 光還元 / 酸化チタン / 層状粘土化合物 / 絶縁体金属転移 / 酸化耐性 / カオリナイト / ナノコロイド薄膜 / サポナイト / 触媒 / 再生 / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 電気伝導性 / 担持 / 窒素酸化物 / 酸化窒素 / 光還元法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cu nanocolloids have attracted much attention as alternative metal to precious gold nanocolloids. However, they have a problem with stability and get oxidized easily. Thus, improvement in oxidation resistance and establishment of an eco-friendly synthesis method are desired for further applications. To solve these problems, we synthesized Cu nanocolloids from copper(II) acetate by photoreduction at room temperature in the presence of titanium oxides as a photocatalyst and kaolinite as a layered clay mineral with high gas barrier properties. In the case of titanium oxide, oxide-free copper nanocolloids with well-ordered structure were obtained. Nanocolloids film can be formed by using titanium oxide thin film, and its electric conductivity can be tuned by changing the density of the nanocolloids. On the other hand, in the case of kaolinite, we obtained metallic Cu nanodisks adsorbed on kaolinite without oxides. The nanodisks showed high oxidation resistance.