Surface-enhanced Raman and hyper-Raman scattering measurement by optically trapping silver nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kitahama Yasutaka  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00342775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光ピンセット / 表面増強ハイパーラマン散乱 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 赤外吸収分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, nano-sized materials can be manipulated by focusing a near-infrared (NIR) laser beam, namely, an optical trapping. By focusing an NIR laser beam on an Ag nanoparticle, also surface-enhanced hyper-Raman scattering (SEHRS) has been observed. In this study, SEHRS spectra at a desired position on yeast were measured by using optically-trapped silver nanoparticles (AgNPs).
From conventional cooking yeast in the suspension at pH = 9, the SEHRS peak at 1380 cm-1, which is originates from PMBA in alkaline condition, hardly appeared. From the yeast for biology, on the other hand, the SEHRS peak sometimes was observed at 1380 cm-1. This shows different efficiency in the fermentation. Interestingly, the SEHRS peaks which are not assigned to PMBA were occasionally observed. At different positions on a single yeast, intensities of the SEHRS peak at 1380 cm-1 were varied. This result represents the pH distribution on yeast.