Theoretical investigation of the intermediate structures of catalytic cycles by the multi configurational theories
Project/Area Number |
25410030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
KURASHIGE Yuki 分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30510242)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電子状態理論 / 遷移金属錯体 / 金属酵素 / 量子化学計算 / 多参照理論 / 金属錯体 / EPR / 電子相関理論 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 水分解反応 / 多参照電子相関理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed many electronic properties, such as oxidation states and spin states of the metalloenzymes, which are directly associated with the mechanism of the catalytic reaction. We also revealed rich information contained in the wavefunctions on the catalytic ability of the cluster through an analysis for quantum entropy along the catalytic cycle. The results have brought us one step closer understanding how multi-nuclear complexes exhibit exceptional catalytic ability in metalloenzymes.