Development of asymmetric cyanation using chiral lithium catalyst
Project/Area Number |
25410031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2014-2016) Hokkaido University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不斉シアノ化 / ルテニウム錯体 / リチウム塩 / アミノ酸配位子 / 光学活性ジホスフィン / ケチミン / 不斉シアノ化反応 / 酸化的カップリング / 酸素酸化 / 不斉合成 / Strecker型反応 / リチウム化合物 / 触媒 / オキソアンモニウム塩 / 光学活性アミノ酸 / イミノエステル / アルキニル基 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Asymmetric cyanation of ketimines using lithium cyanide-ruthenium complex catalyst system was studied. Various structured optically active diphosphines and amino acids ligands, solvent, reaction temperature etc. were examined on the cyanation of alpha-Imino esters or alpha-imino lactams. As the results, the substrate was fully consumed using 0.2 mol% of catalyst and the desired products were given in up to 96% ee.