Highly selective inclusion of organic molecules using the phase transition of calixarene crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morohashi Naoya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70344819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI TETSUTARO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70241536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / チアカリックスアレーン / 包接 / 有機結晶 / アルコール / アミン / 芳香族異性体 / 結晶 / 芳香族位置異性体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 包接結晶 / カルボン酸 / トルイジン / メチルピリジン / X線解析 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystals of calix[4]arene and thiacalix[4]arene exhibit distinct differences in inclusion properties towards primary alcohols, which originated from the difference in the crystal packing of inclusion crystals according to the property of bridging groups. Selective inclusion of methylamines and switching of guest selectivity by solvent polarity using crystals of thiacalix[4]arene are achieved. It is found that the property of crystals of calix[4]arene can be applied to selective inclusion of aromatic regioisomers. Furthermore, synthesis of linear carboxylic acid-type host molecule having a 2,2'-thiodiphenol structure and selective inclusion of amine isomers using it are succeeded.