Studies on High Spin State Species based on Heavier Group 14 Element Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Masaaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90271858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90143164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機ケイ素化合物 / ケイ素ラジカル / 有機ゲルマニウム化合物 / ゲルマニウムラジカル / 常磁性化学種 / 高スピン分子 / 典型元素化学 / 有機ケイ素化学 / 高スピン化学種 / 有機典型元素化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in synthesizing and isolating of stable bis(silyl radical) connected by disilane chain, and determined its ground state as triplet. Furthermore, bis(germyl radical)s connected by meta-phenylene and para-phenylene spacer were also synthesized. Meta-phenylene bridged bis(germyl radical), which is non-Kekule; molecule;, has triplet ground state. One the other hand, para-phenylene bridged bis(germyl radical) has singlet ground state, but its singlet-triplet energy gap is quite low. Therefore, it was found that para-phenylene bridged bis(germyl radical) exists as an equilibrium mixture of singlet ground state and thermally accessible triplet excited state at high temperature such as room temperature.