Development and design of [OSSO]-type catalysts for precise polymerization of versatile alfa-olefins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Norio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50375416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポストメタロセン / α-オレフィン / 立体特異的重合反応 / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / 硫黄 / [OSSO]型配位子 / オレフィン重合 / プロピレン / [OSSO]配位子 / 高分子 / シクロアルカン / スチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize precise polymerization of versatile alfa-olefins such as propylene and styrene, novel [OSSO]-type bis(phenolate) ligands based on a trans-1,2-cyclooctanediyl platform and their zircoium complexes were developed. As a result, upon activation with dMAO (dried methylaluminoxane), the complex 4 was found to promote highly isospecific styrene polymerizations ([mm] = 97.5-99%) with high molecular weights up to 181,000 g mmol-1. When the Dmp-substituted pre-catalyst 5/dMAO system was used, the highest activity over 7,700 g mmol(5)-1 h-1 was recorded involving the formation of precisely isospecific polystyrenes of [mm] more than 99%.