Synthesis of a molecular balance for evaluation of a cation-pi interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHINJI  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30183122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子天秤 / カチオン-π相互作用 / π-π相互作用 / 溶媒効果 / 対アニオン / 相互作用エネルギー / エンタルピー / エントロピー / カチオン―π相互作用 / πーπ相互作用 / 分子内相互作用 / カチオンーπ相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A molecular seesaw balance 1-MeI has been developed to measure pyridinium-π interactions. This balance adopts two distinct conformers, A and B, which are stabilized by a cation-π interaction and a π-π interaction, respectively. The conformer ratio was determined on the basis of the averaged 3J coupling constants for H1-C-C-H2 and the corresponding boundary J values for conformers A and B. The effects of the solvent and the counteranion on the ΔG values were investigated using this molecular balance. Thermodynamic parameters obtained from a van’t Hoff plot helped us to better understand the solvent and counteranion effects.