Development of catalytic enantioselective amide allylation of isatins under mild conditions and its application to the synthesis of spirocyclic 2-oxindole lactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Hidemi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20201072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI MASAKI  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30313935)
SENGOKU TETSUYA  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70451680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイサチン / アミドアリル化 / 不斉触媒 / 立体選択性 / 生理活性物質 / ジカルボニル化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel catalytic asymmetric amide allylation of isatin derivatives with β-amido functionalized allylstannanes was investigated to develop an enantioselective synthesis of antineoplactic spirocyclic 2-oxindole lactones. As a result of our investigations, we found that indium-catalyzed amide allylation of isatins with N-(p-tolyl)-β-amidoallylstannane provided the corresponding homoallylic alcohols with both excellent enantioselectivities and chemical yields. Several mechanistic investigations demonstrated that the substrate-reagent hydrogen bond interaction plays a critical role in the formation of the key transition state resulting in enhanced catalytic reactions. Subsequent lactonization of the homoallylic alcohols followed by iodination gave the corresponding spirocyclic 2-oxindole lactones without loss of the stereochemical integrities.