Synthesis of distorted pi conjugated molecules by intermolecular radical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiroto Satoru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30547427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポルフィリン / π曲面 / ヘリセン / バッキーボウル / フラーレン包接 / キラル誘起 / キラル発光 / フラーレン / キャリア移動度 / 歪み / ねじれ / π共役分子 / 酸化的縮環反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curved-π conjugated molecules have attracted considerable intersts for the potential application to novel molecular devices based on the unique properties originating from the curved-π surface. In this project, we have achieved novel kinds of curved-π molecules with brilliant functions under mild reaction conditions, which are originated in conventional aniline and phenol oxidations. Accordingly, we have succeeded in the synthesis of highly twisted porphyrin oligomers with the largest twisting angle reported before. In addition, we disclosed the high chiral emissive feature of π-extended helicenes based on anthracenes. Finally, we have accomplished the synthesis of nitrogen-embedded buckybowl, which has been impossible to be synthesized under conventional conditions.