Elucidation and Functionalization of Carbazole Derivatives with Planar Chilarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tani Keita  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60207165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBONO KOJI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00269531)
MORI TADASHI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70311769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルバゾール発色団 / カルバゾロファン / シクロファン / 面不斉 / エキシマー / ホール輸送 / カルバゾールポリマー / カルバゾール / 光学分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various carbazolophane derivatives have been synthesized to investigate photophysical and electronic properties of carbazole chromophore. Among these cyclophanes, optical resolution of [3.n](3,9)carbazolophanes, where n = 2 or 3, was carried out and their chiroptical properties were examined. Geometry of carbazole ring in oxa-bridged [3.3](3,6) carbazolophane was partially overlapped in less polar solvents, while it was fullly overlapped in polar solvents. Reflecting these geometrical features, fluorescence spectra of oxa-bridged carbazolophane showed monomeric emission in less polar solvents, while excimeric emission in polar solvents. To develop novel carbazole based hole transport materials, which has no trapping site, their model systems were synthesized and found out that their radical polymerization proceeded.