Molecular Technology based on Diels-Alder reaction of C70 with acenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 講師 (90467275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGUCHI YUTAKA  岡山大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (10293482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC70 / ペンタセン / Diels-Alder反応 / 異性体 / 分子集合状態 / Diels-Alder 反応 / 分子配列 / フラーレン / アセン / C60
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diels-Alder reaction of fullerenes with acenes is among the most studied addition reactions. Although [60]fullerene-acene reactions using scenes have been reported, there are only a few examples of the reaction of acenes with C70. We succeeded in the first isolation of a single pure regioisomer of a C70-acene monoadduct. 1,9-Diels-Alder monoadducts of C70 with pentacene derivatives were obtained by not only the Diels-Alder reaction but also a one-pot reaction using stable dihydropentacene derivatives, 2,3-dichloro-5,6-dicyano-1,4-benzoquinone (DDQ), and C70. The X-ray crystallographic study of a single pure regioisomer confirmed positions of the linkage between C70 and acenes for the first time, and revealed unique columnar stacks.