Study toward a practical method for protein structure analysis using an artifact-free fluorescence-detected circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nehira Tatsuo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60321692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA ATSUHIKO  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (90212886)
YAMAZAKI TAKESHI  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (30192397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 円二色性 / 蛍光 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at a practical protein structure analysis with fluorescence-detected CD, structure-spectrum relationship was investigated by using a synthetic library of oligopeptides that contain Trp as a fluorescent amino acid. Trp was derivatized systematically with a variety of oligoprolines as rigid spacers. As a result of careful comparison among those FDCD spectra, it was inferred from the expansion at Trp C-terminal that observable are two interactions, the coupling of Trp with neighboring peptides and the energy transfer from Phe to Trp over the spacer. On the other hand, the expansion at Trp N-terminal implied that the coupling with neighboring peptides would be suppressed. A micro-scale cell that requires only a tenth of volumes was also developed.