Construction of Novel Element-Pi Electron System Based on Dibenzosilaborins
Project/Area Number |
25410045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Hosei University (2014-2015) Hiroshima University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シラン / ボラン / シラボリン / π電子系 / 環化反応 / 結合の活性化 / 交換反応 / 典型元素化学 / ケイ素化学 / ホウ素化学 / 構造化学 / 光物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel Dibenzosilaborins, in which the two benzene rings are bridged by a silicon atom and a boron atom, have been synthesized. The molecular structure and electronic structure of the dibenzosilaborins were investigated. X-ray crystallographic analysis of the compounds revealed that the geometries of the dibenzosilaborins are almost planar. DFT calculations revealed that the pπ orbitals on the benzene rings, the vacant p orbital on the boron atom, and the σ* orbital on the silicon atom are interacted wit each other, which lowers the energy level of LUMO.