Synthesis, absorption and fluorescent properties of functionalized azulene derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAFUJI TOSHIHIRO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40253140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアズレン / 光機能 / ビアズレン / 発光 / 呈色 / π電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,1'-Bi(2-pyridylazulene), in which pyridyl moieties were coupled to a biazulenyl framework for hydrogen bonding between the two azulenyl skeletons. The longest wavelength absorption band of this compound underwent a blue shift or red shift depending on the amount of trifluoroacetic acid added. In addition, single crystals of the mono-protonated species were successfully obtained as the tetrafluoroborate salt. The X-ray diffraction analysis of the salt revealed an intramolecular hydrogen bond between the two pyridyl moieties, giving a racemic mixture of axial chiral species.