Catalytic Fluorination of Carbonyl Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tsugio  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00153122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機化学 / フッ素化反応 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / 触媒反応 / フルオロカルボニル化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional synthetic method needs dangerous fluorine gas as a fluorine source. Therefore, a safe and convenient fluorination process is desirable.
On the basis of the previous results on hypervalent iodine chemistry, this study is aimed at developing a safe and convenient fluorination reaction without dangerous fluorine gas.
(1) A safe and convenient synthetic method of fluorinated dicarbonyl compounds has been developed by a simple procedure using commercially available hydrofluoric acid and iodosylbenzene. (2) Fluorination of ketones has been developed using HF reagents/PhIO. This method is useful as a convenient fluorination reaction because there are no reports for direct fluorination of ketones. (3) Catalytic fluorination of carbonyl compounds has been developed using iodobenzene catalyst. Since this catalytic fluorination does not need transition metal catalysts, metal-free, epoch-making catalytic fluorination is achieved.