Project/Area Number |
25410049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炭素ラジカルビルディングブロック / 多置換アセトキシジヒドロフラン類 / スピロジヒドロフラン類 / 1,2ージオキシノール類 / 環状テトラケトンビルディングブロック / スピロ化合物 / ポリキナン型複素環化合物 / インドール縮環化合物 / 1,2-ジオキシノール類 / カゴ型大環状化合物 / 大環状ナフタレノファン類 / 1,3-ジカルボニルラジカルビルディングブロック / 3-ビニルペンタンジオン / 2-ベンジリデンマロン酸 / Mn(III)酸化 / 複素環化合物 / 有酸素酸化反応 / 酸化的ラジカル反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
3-Vinyl-1,3-pentanediones and 3-cyclohexylidene-1,3-pentanediones as a new radical building block binded with conjugated side chain were newly prepared and the typical Mn(III)-based oxidative radical cyclization was investigated. As a result, when the reaction was carried out at elevated temperature under argon, poly-substituted 4-acetoxy-4,5-dihydrofurans and spirodihydrofurans such as an oxygen-heterocycles, were newly produced. While the reaction was conducted at room temperature in air, 3,6-dihydro-1,2-dioxin-3-ols and spirodihydrodioxinols were preferentially produced. Thereby,it turned out that the 1,3-dicarbonyl compounds having the conjugated side chain at the 3-position were effective as a new carbon radical building block in the Mn(III) oxidation reactions.