Synthesis and functionalization of multilayered [3.3]cyclophanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Masahiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (60253762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシクロファン / 渡環π電子相互作用 / 分子ワイヤー / 色素増感剤 / パラシクロファン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the synthesis of multilayered [3.3]para and metacyclophanes to perform a systematic study on the transannular π-electronic interaction by both through-space and/or through-bond electronic interactions.
In addition, in the donor (D) -bridge (B)- acceptor (A) systems that incorporated [3.3]cyclophanes, I succeeded the synthesis of all four possible isomers of dibromo[3.3]paracyclophanes, i.e., pseudogeminal, pseudoortho, pseudometa, and pseudopara isomers. In the [3.3]metacyclophane systems, I succeeded the synthesis of three- and four-layered dibromo[3.3]metacyclophanes, and incorporated the acceptor (naphthalimide) and the donor (carbazole) moieties into both ends benzene rings.