Development of One-pot Synthesis of Differentially Polysubstituted Benzenes with Various Functional Groups and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SONODA MOTOHIRO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90314400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多置換ベンゼン / Diels-Alder反応 / 開環芳香族化 / ワンポット合成 / フラン / ワンポット反応 / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / ヒドロキシ安息香酸 / ヒドロキシアントラニル酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-pot synthesis of differentially polysubstituted benzenes with some functional groups owing heteroatoms was investigated. Diels-Alder reaction of 2-alkylfuran with methyl 3-bromopropiolate and the subsequent ring-opening aromatization of the formed 7-oxanorbornadienes promoted by silica gel or FeCl3 gave 2-bromo-3-hydroxybenzoate derivatives in one-pot. Further functionalization reactions including intramolecular cyclization using the polysubstituted benzenes were also performed.