Activation of Dipoles by Chiral 11 Group Metal Complexes and Diverse Oriented Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA SHINICHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50173331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアゾメチンイリド / 環化付加反応 / 共役付加反応 / キラル配位子 / キラル銀錯体触媒 / アミノ酸 / 多様性合成 / ドラッグディスカバリー / ピロリン / 共役付加 / ニトロアルケン / 不斉合成 / ピロリジン / スピロラクタム / 環化付加 / 双極子 / フェロセン / 1,3-双極子 / グリシンイミノエステル / キラルフェロセン / 酢酸銀 / 不斉触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically active pyrrolidine derivatives are biologically active compounds and pharmaceutically important. Asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition and conjugate addition of glycine iminoesters (azomethine ylide precursors) with active alkenes are effective for divers oriented synthesis of amino acid derivatives. Silver acetate/ThioClickFerrophos complex activates effectively azomethine ylide and catalyzes asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition and conjugate addition reaction with active alkenes to afford optically active products with high stereoselection. The methodology can lead to diverse oriented synthesis of optically active amino acids and drug discovery.