Development of catalytic transformations that include multiple bond cleavages and formations
Project/Area Number |
25410054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ロジウム / パラジウム / 金 / 環化 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / 複素環式化合物 / 多置換ベンゼン / 触媒 / 酸化 / 結合切断 / 結合生成 / 芳香族化合物 / 有機合成 / メタセシス / 合成 / シクロプロペノン / 金触媒 / スピロ環化 / 炭素ー炭素結合切断 / ヒドラジン / ロジウム触媒 / インドール / 炭素-水素結合活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, research on catalytic transformations involving multiple bond cleavages and formations was conducted, and more than ten reactions were developed. Spirobiindanones, arylideneindanes, and dihydrophenanthrenes were synthesized by rhodium-catalyzed arylation. Ring-opening coupling reactions of cyclopropenones afforded alkenyl alkynyl ketones and spirocyclic cyclopentanones. Hydrazine derivatives underwent rhodium-catalyzed cyclization reactions to give indoles and phthalazinones. Maleic anhydrides coupled with alkynes and diynes to afford pyrones and benzenes, respectively. Rhodium-catalyzed reaction of pyridylmethylenecyclobutanes gave indanes through a skeletal rearrangement. On the other hand, pyridylmethylenecyclobutenes underwent rhodium-catalyzed intermolecular coupling with alkynes to afford multisubstituted benzenes.