Project/Area Number |
25410055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Anan National College of Technology (2015) Tokyo University of Science (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Takashi 阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70339109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBATA Takanori 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80265735)
MATSUO Tsukasa 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90312800)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | チオフェン / 芳香族性 / 有機硫黄化学 / チオフェン1ーオキシド / チオフェン1ーイミド / オリゴチオフェン / チオフェン 1-オキシド / チオフェン 1-イミド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thiophene S-oxide does not possess sufficient electron density for aromatization and thus readily dimerize in a [4+2] (Diels-Alder) manner. Introduction of two substituents on the thiophene ring has been required for their kinetic and/or thermodynamic stabilization for nearly a half century. We have succeeded in the synthesis and characterization of thermally stable monosubstituted thiophene S-oxide and S-imides stabilized by EMind (1,1,7,7-tetraethyl-3,3,5,5-tetramethyl-s-hydrindacen-4-yl) group on the 3-position. In addition to the molecular structures determined by X-ray crystallography, inversion barriers at the three-coordinated sulfur atoms have been determined by a coalescence method using diastereotopic C-3 and C-5 indacene carbon atoms as a 13C-NMR probe.