Development of new triggering system in solid state for unprecedented topochemiluminescence with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuko  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (40291744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masakatsu  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (10260986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJUIN Hisako  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (60398948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学固体発光 / ジオキセタン型発光基質 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3-hydroxyphenyl-substituted dioxetane fused with a tetrahydrofuran ring thermally decomposes (TD) in apolar solution to give a 3-oxopropyl 3-hydroxybenzoate with the emission [Lmax = 405 nm] due to excited ketone moiety. The dioxetane gave also the keto ester by TD in crystal (TDcryst), though the light emitted was due to excited oxidobenzoate [Lmax = 464 nm] formed by CTID (CT-induced decomposition) mechanism. The unique chemiluminescent TDcryst of the dioxetane was presumably the result of hydrogen bonding (HB) formed in the crystal between a phenolic proton of a dioxetane molecule and a peroxide oxygen of another dioxetane. On the other hand, a 4-benzazolyl-3-hydroxyphenyl substituted dioxetanes underwent TDcryst to effectively give light. Furthermore, photolysis of a crystalline dioxetane bearing a 4-benzimidazolyl-3-hydroxyphenyl group at -78o gave the corresponding keto ester, the stereochemistry of which was apparently different from that of authentic one.