Development and Catalytic Functions of Reactive Metal-Silicon Complexes Supported by Chelate Ligands Bearing a Substitution-Labile Moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Takashi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20396419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリル錯体 / キレート配位子 / キサンテン誘導体 / 後周期遷移金属 / 配位不飽和錯体 / 触媒反応 / C-H結合活性化 / 水素化 / シリル配位子 / 金属錯体 / 金属-ケイ素錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / イリジウム錯体 / ビス(シリル)配位子 / ヒドロシリル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized reactive late-transition-metal (Ru, Rh, and Ir) complexes supported by silyl chelate ligands involving a weakly coordinating oxygen ligand moiety (bis(silyl) and silyl(phosphine) xanthene derivatives) and also investigated reactivity and catalytic functions of these complexes. As a result, the following unique reactions catalyzed by some of these complexes were developed: (1) silylation reactions of arylalkynes via activation of an arene C-H bond under mild conditions, (2) alkene hydrogenation through reversible hydrogenation/dehydrogenation on a metal-silicon bond.