Synthesis of metal complexes containing metal- or organo-hydride moieties directed toward "green" hydrogenation reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA DAI  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (20292451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Tsugiko  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任准教授 (10466641)
Research Collaborator MUN Bisa
UKAWA Narumi
NAOI Ryutaro
ABE Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 合成化学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 有機ヒドリド / 金属ヒドリド / ヒドリド移動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strategy of intramolecular metallacyclization may facilitate the development of organo-hydride chemistry like a coenzyme NADH. In this study, we synthesized novel ruthenium complexes bearing both carbonyls (CO) and naphthyridine derivatives (pynp or paa). We examined redox properties of the complexes using electrochemical and spectroelectrochemical measurements. Chemical reduction of the pynp complex with a reducing agent led to formations of organo-hydride species caused by metallacyclization in addition to conventional metal-hydride one. On the other hand, the corresponding paa complex changed to a “hybrid” compound which involved both metal-hydride and organo-hydride moieties. A hydride transfer reaction between the hybrid hydride-complex and a hydride acceptor was confirmed experimentally.