Characterization and reactivity of nickel(IV) and copper(IV) complexes and their oxidation state equivalents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Shimazaki  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80335992)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化 / 銅(IV) / ニッケル(IV) / フェノキシルラジカル / 酸化数 / 銅 / 高原子価 / ニッケル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the metal ion can be obtained by oxidation of elemental metal. For example, copper(II) ion showing the blue color is formed by the oxidation of copper metal. The highest valence state of copper ion can be considered to be +IV state in general. However formation of the highest valence state of the metal ions are quite difficult due to their instability, and therefore detailed properties of the highest valence state metal complexes are still unclear. In this project, determination of the detailed electronic structures of the highest oxidation state of metal complexes, especially copper(IV) and nickel(IV) complexes as formal oxidation number with diphenolate salen ligand, has been attempted.