Molecular Activation on the Basis of the Palladium and Platinum Mixed Multninuclear Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Makoto  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80376962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多核錯体 / ケイ素配位子 / パラジウム / 白金 / 平面共役 / プロトン化 / 反応場 / 可逆反応 / ケイ素 / 二次元共役 / ゲルマニウム / 異種金属 / 水素 / 二次元構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional multinuclear complexes are less common than other structurally regulated complexes such as one-dimensional complexes. Incorporation of electron-donating silylene and germylene ligands to the multimetallic complexes would confer unique chemical properties. This research reports modified preparation and chemical reactivity of tetranuclear palladium and platinum mixed complexes and their structural rearrangements of the Pd4Si3, PtPd3Si3, and Pd4Ge3 cores.
Preparation of the tetrapalladium complexes was modified by using silylene precursors, which was reported as aminosilylboronic ester. The direct reactions gave thermodynamically stable Pd4 complexes in good yields. The planar-shaped tetranuclear complexes with electron-donating silylene ligands exhibited unusual rearrangements of the cores by protonation. Especially, the protonation of the Pd4Ge3 core underwent reversible rearrangements to give the linear structure and the relative mechanism was also considered.