Project/Area Number |
25410062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yoshio 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30221245)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インビーム・メスバウアー分光 / 発光メスバウアー分光 / RIビーム / ガスマトリックス / 固体メタン / 固体アルゴン / 孤立原子 / 核プローブ / インビーム・メスバウアー分光法 / 固体エチレン / 化学結合 / 固体キセノン / 電荷移動 / イオン化エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy coupled with a radioactive nuclear beam enables to elucidate the electronic states and reaction products of the isolated iron atoms in gas matrices at low temperatures. The emission Mossbauer spectra of 57Fe obtained after 57Mn implantation into the gas matrices of argon, methane, and ethylene were measured at 18 K. It was found that Monovalent Fe+ with an excited state atomic configuration of 3d7 in the argon matrix, Fe(CH4)2+ species in the methane matrix, and Fe(C2H4) species in ethylene matrix were observed respectively, and assigned on the basis of the obtained Mossbauer parameters and the density functional theory calculations.