Development of multinuclear transition metal catalyst and hybrid-type molecular catalyst based on coordination control of N-heterocyclic carbene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80313477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体 / 含窒素環状カルベン / カルベン-ホウ素化合物 / 銀-カルベン錯体 / ハイブリッド型カルベン配位子 / 多核錯体 / 配位制御 / カルベン-ホウ素化合物 / NHC銀錯体 / ハイブリッド型NHC配位子 / 多核錯体反応場 / カルベン-トリエチルボラン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triethylborane adduct of N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) can act as a carbene precursor for the synthesis of NHC complexes, whereas this compound was not applicable to the preparation of late transition metal complexes. It was found that conversion of “the protecting group” for NHC from BEt3 into AgCl was an efficient method for the preparation of early-late heterobimetallic complexes using the hybrid-type NHC ligand as a bridging mode.
An asymmetric allylic alkylation reaction of 1,3-diphenylprop-3-en-1-yl acetate with dimethyl malonate was examined using C2-symmetric chiral bidentate bis(NHC)-based palladium catalysts. The alkylated product was obtained in 96% yield with a good enantioselectivity (80% ee).