Development of photofunctional complexes using enhancement of phosphorescence of transition-metal complexes in pressured organic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Koichi  富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20212128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMURA Munetaka  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (60372942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン光 / 白金錯体 / dd励起状態 / 活性化体積 / 圧力効果 / 熱失活 / 有機ガラス / 剛性効果 / 活性化エネルギー / 銅錯体 / ジシアノ金錯体 / 遷移金属錯体 / 金錯体 / dd状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that thermal deactivation of phosphorescent states in platinum (II) complexes was remarkably suppressed in rigid organic glasses and most of the complexes exhibited highly efficient phosphorescence in polymers. To elucidate the strong rigid media effects, thermal deactivation pathways of phosphorescent state in various platinum (II) complexes have been studied by measuring the activation energy and activation volume of the deactivation processes and by comparing them with those predicted by DFT calculations. It was revealed that the thermal deactivation involves transition states with peculiar structures, which is responsible for the remarkable rigid media effects of phosphorescent states in platinum (II) complexes.