Synthesis and functionalization of rotaxane-type porphyrin/phthalocyanine stacked arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (10385552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポルフィリン / フタロシアニン / ロタキサン / スタッキング / 超分子 / 単一分子素子 / プログラム配列化 / 逐次合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have arranged various metallo-porphyrins and metallo-phthalocyanines inside the stacked assemblies connected through fourfold rotaxanes. We also investigated the intermolecular electronic communication between the components inside the fourfold rotaxane stacked assemblies by electrochemical measurements. On the other hand, we found that a fourfold rotaxane heterodimer and a tetraanionic porphyrin formed a 1:1-type stacked assembly through quadruple electrostatic interaction. Moreover, it was found that the electronic state of the fourfold rotaxane heterodimer was changed significantly upon complexation with tetraanionic porphyin. This indicates that this ionic complexation is useful to control the activity of supramolecular catalysts or the conductance of single molecular wire based on the fourfold rotaxane assembly.