Carbon Fixation Reactions Modeling Iron/Nickel Enzymes Included in Acetyl CoA Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 准教授 (50311717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニッケル酵素 / アセチルCoA合成酵素 / COデヒドロゲナーゼ / 炭素固定 / モデル研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model studies of CO dehydrogenase (CODH) and acetyl CoA synthase (ACS) were conducted to elucidate the unrevealed mechanism of the carbon fixation process of acetyl CoA pathway in nature. As a CODH active site model, a novel [4Fe-5S-Ni] cluster was synthesized by utilizing our unique tridentate thiolate ligands. For our model studies of ACS, a series of dinuclear nickel complexes having tetra-anionic diamido-dithiolate ligand “mbea” modeling the plausible intermediates included in the ACS catalytic pathway was synthesized, and the thioester formation reaction modeling the ACS was accomplished. The results considerably contribute to elucidate the ACS reaction mechanism, and provide clues to the development of new carbon fixation reactions.