Elucidation of the bistability of metal complexes and their applications to control electronic properties of molecular solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60342953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIDA Tomoyuki (YAMAMOTO Kaoru)  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30280580)
OHTA Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70194173)
MORI Hatsumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピンクロスオーバー / 分子間相互作用 / 電子物性制御 / 協同性 / 機能性配位子 / 協同転移 / 複合機能性 / アニオン性錯体 / 弱配位子場 / 電子受容性配位子 / 銅(I)錯体 / 磁性 / 伝導性 / 誘電性 / 磁気転移 / 構造転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin crossover (SCO) complexes have attracted much attention as one of molecular switching materials induced by temperature, pressure, and light.
In order to introduce intermolecular interactions between a cation and anion, multifunctional SCO compounds from the SCO cation and magnetic anion with halogen-bonding interactions were developed. The structural and magnetic characterizations revealed that it was successful to control a paramagnetic-nonmagnetic transformation of the magnetic anion by SCO.
We also discovered completely novel SCO compounds featuring N2O4 and N3O3 donor atom sets which have never been reported. The systematic studies revealed that not isotropic interactions such as Coulomb and dispersion interactions but anisotropic intermolecular interactions such as π-π interactions played a crucial role in the SCO cooperativity which reflects the correlation between the spin-states of the neighboring SCO molecules.