Synthesis and Reactivity of Dinuclear Complexes Supported by Linear Tetraphosphine Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Nakajima  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80322676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanase Tomoaki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50207156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複核錯体 / 多核錯体 / 四座ホスフィン / 協同効果 / ロジウム / イリジウム / 銅 / 四座ホスフィン配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an aim to develop new reaction promoted by cooperative effects from two proximate metal centers that would not be established by single metal center, synthesis and reactivities of dinuclear complexes supported by linear tetraphosphine dpmppp ligand were investigated. The aromatic C-H bond activation at dinuclear iridium complexes is assumed to proceed through a two-metal-cooperative pathway switching metal-to metal dative interactions on and off based on X-ray analysis and theoretical calculations.