Synthesis of Polynuclear Metal Complexes Bearing Nucleobase Anions and Control of their Structures and Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80249953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 核酸関連化学 / 核酸塩基 / 分子機能 / 環状多核錯体 / 擬ヌクレオシド錯体 / 錯体複合体 / 擬ヌクレオチド錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to create novel multi-functional compounds constructed by transition-metal complex fragments and nucleobase anions. In this study, new cyclic tetranuclear rhodium(III) complexes bridged by thyminate(2-) ions were successfully synthesized by assist of template effects of group 1, 2 or 3 metal ions. Interestingly, dependent on the kind of template metal ions the bridging mode of thyminate was highly selected. Also, using a certain additional organic anion the bowl-shaped metallacalix[4]arene-type cyclic tetramers were stacked regularly to form one dimensional polycluster chain. On the other hand, several new nucleoside-mimic coordination compounds were prepared using nucleobase anions as monodentate ligands, and their molecular structures and hydrogen-bonding abilities were investigated.