Development of addition reaction of an E-H bond (E = main group elements having lone pair electrons) to alkynes catalyzed by an iron complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITAZAKI Masumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60382032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 浩  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00172297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄触媒 / ヒドロホスフィン化 / アルキン / インジウム / ヒドロシリル化 / ニトリル / アセチレン / 鉄 / ビニルホスフィン / 2級ホスフィン / 非対称ジホスフィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron complex-catalyzed regioselective single hydrophosphination of terminal arylalkyne with secondary phosphine was achieved. Unsymmetric 1,2-bis(phosphino)ethanes with different phosphino groups were obtained by using our catalytic systems. The structures of obtained vinylphosphine, unsymmetric 1,2-bis(phosphino)ethane, and iron catalyst precursors were confirmed by single crystal X-ray diffraction studies. In addition, Selective double hydrosilylation was achieved by using tertiary and secondary silanes with an excess amount of an organonitrile (RC≡N; R = alkyl, aryl) in the presence of a catalytic amount of triirondodecacarbonyl [Fe3(CO)12] and indium trichloride (InCl3). This reaction was also catalyzed by an iron complex containing indium trihalide [Fe(MeCN)6][Fe(CO)4(InCl3)2], prepared by the reaction of Fe3(CO)12 with InCl3. This is a novel report of the combination of a transition-metal complex and an indium source in organic synthesis.