Surface Structure of Porous Coordination Polymer Thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
CHUN Wang Jae  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40344501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配位高分子薄膜 / 単結晶酸化物表面 / X線吸収微細構造 / 表面X線吸収微細構造 / 修飾金単結晶表面 / 表面科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The governing factors in orientation controlled surface metal organic frameworks (SURMOFs) on solid substrates (e.g. metal oxides and metals) have explored with synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption fine structure and various surface scientific techniques (XPS, Surface XRD, SEM etc.). The project 1) established a facile characterization technique for ultra thin SURMOFs, and 2) unraveled that the surface structure of substrates and adsorption structure of ligands have an important role in the orientation of SURMOFs.