Iron nitride with the rock-salt structure produced by pulsed laser deposition
Project/Area Number |
25410075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 窒化鉄 / 薄膜 / レーザー蒸着 / メスバウアー分光法 / 磁性 / ネール点 / 格子欠陥 / 岩塩型窒化鉄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A single-phase γ’’’-FeN film with the rock-salt structure was produced by pulsed laser deposition of Fe onto an Al substrate in a nitrogen atmosphere. Its Mössbauer spectra and powder X-ray diffraction patterns were measured.γ’’’-FeN was found to be antiferromagnetic exhibiting a hyperfine magnetic field of 30 T at a temperature of 5 K. It was found to have a Néel temperature of 220 K. A minor component with a higher hyperfine magnetic field of 49 T at 5 K was also observed. It is thought to originate from defects in γ’’’-FeN. We modified the instruments and the production was performed at 773 K. We have successively produced γ’’’-FeN without defects. The Mössbauer spectra of the sample were measured varying the temperatures, and the Neel point was found to be 230 K. This is the first study which produced neat γ’’’-FeN without inclusion of γ’’-FeN.