Development of novel azaphosphatrane ligand for transition metal chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Shiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90448259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords錯体化学 / 配位子 / 超原子価化合物 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions are activated by phosphines with high-donicity as well as steric bulk. This work purposed to apply hypervalent phosphorus compounds as an activator for transition metal-catalyzed cross coupling reactions. Phosphorus compounds with hypervalent electronic state are expected to be a highly steric demanding and electron donating ligand. In this work, a series of novel hypervalent phosphorus compounds was successfully synthesized utilizing a terphenyldiol-type tridentate ligand. In addition, quite rare species, i.e., stable dihydrophosphorane was isolated, which is expected to work as dihydrogen source for synthetic chemistry.