Development of low-power consumption memory transistors with ferroelectric coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90322677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配位高分子 / 強誘電性 / トランジスタ / 薄膜化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) have attracted a considerable amount of interest as new environmentally thoughtful low-power consumption devices because they can be fabricated with low cost by the application of printed technologies such as inkjet printing on flexible substrates. In this research, we have attempted to create new ferroelectric coordination polymers in order to develop new memory FET devices working with low voltage. In this result, we successfully synthesized several new ferroelectric coordination polymers, and the dielectric and conducting properties have been revealed. In addition we found new fabrication methods for the coordination polymer thin films via solution processes, and they were applied to develop new FETs with ferroelectric coordination polymers.