Multi-functional property of frustrated metal-complex assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10211864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピンフラストレーション / ヘリケート / フラストレーション / 多核錯体 / キャンディーラップ構造 / ブーケ状構造 / クラスターヘリケート / 単結晶X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an increasing interest from the viewpoint of the development of new materials, the cluster helicates attract great attention as novel multifunctional materials. To facilitate the assembly of metal ions into aggregates with predetermined topologies, we have engineered the synthesis of a new family of cluster helicates, which include a triangle core in their helical space. These systems can be regarded as geometrically frustrated and offers the opportunity to examine for magnetic exchange models, because the competing interactions in these materials can reduce magnetic ordering, and may induce unusual ground state behaviors. Best of our knowledge, all the triangle core in similar cluster helicates form a scalene or isosceles triangle. This result prompted us to synthesize a cluster helicate with a equilateral triangle core. We have succeeded in controlling symmetry of the triangle core in pentanuclear cluster helicates.