Development of catalytic reactions over multimetallic sites on sollid-state cluster compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kamiguchi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 専任研究員 (10321746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不均一系触媒反応 / 反応開発 / 新規触媒開発 / 無機材料 / 金属クラスター化合物 / 固体酸塩基触媒 / 二元機能触媒 / モリブデンスルフィドクラスター / 超伝導シェブレル相 / ルイス酸 / 塩基 / ブレンステッド酸 / モリブデンハライド / クラスター / 金属原子協同効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal cluster compounds have been expected to develop unique catalytic reactions by the use of synergism of the metal atoms held by direct metal-metal bonds. We have reported that molecular halide clusters with aqua ligands catalyze a wide variety of reactions. In these reactions, not the metal atoms but hydroxo (OH) ligands which were formed from the aqua ligands by thermal pre-activation mainly act as the catalytically active sites. In this research project, when solid-state metal halide- or sulfide-clusters without aqua ligands were used as catalysts, the metal atoms synergistically act as the catalytically active sites, catalyzing dehydrogenation of alcohols, decomposition of methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE), dehydrogenative C-methylation of piperidine, and methylation of phenol selectively yielding o-cresol. This catalytic behavior is different from that of the molecular halide clusters with aqua ligands.