Syntesis of luminescent Cu(I) complexes for highly efficient OLEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masahisa  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80280717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遅延蛍光 / 銅一価錯体 / 有機EL / 発光量子収率 / 貨幣金属錯体 / 三重項励起状態 / 一重項励起状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, thermally activated delayed fluorescent (TADF) materials with a small singlet-triplet (S-T) energy gap have attracted much attention because of their potential importance in manufacturing efficient organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs). In this study, we found that the use of thiolate ligand with electron-donating character reduced the contribution of metal orbitals to the HOMOs of the tetrahedral Cu(I) complexes, decreasing the metal-to-ligand charge-transfer (MLCT) character of their excited states. As a result, TADF based on ligand-to-ligand charge-transfer (LLCT) transition was attained. Furthermore, we applied this strategy to the three-coordinate copper(I) system. The three-coordinate Cu(I) thiolate complexes emit intense blue green delayed fluorescence with high quantum yields of 1.0 both at 293 and 77 K in the solid state and the origin of TADF from these complexes is not conventional MLCT but LLCT transition.