Development of novel molecular probes toward bio-imaging and photopharmacology of neural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OBA Toru  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 脳抹消科学研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
OHKURA Masamichi  埼玉大学, 脳抹消科学研究センター, 准教授 (70369172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 膜電位 / 神経細胞 / 超分子 / 電子移動 / 環境応答性 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 励起エネルギー移動 / 光異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at development of novel molecular probes for researches of neural systems. (1) We successfully developed novel voltage sensitive fluorescent probes. (2) We developed selective iodination of the vinyl group and meso-position of a chlorophyll derivative and a natural porphyrin. We also developed facile, green conversion reactions of vinyl group into epoxy, formyl, and acetyl groups via the iodination. (3) We established design principles of pyridyl-pyrrole-based fluorescent probes. (4) We successfully developed novel environment-responsive fluorescent probes.