Development of pH-activatable photosensitizers for photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroaki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00334136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okutsu Tetsuo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20261860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 光増感剤 / 一重項酸素 / pH応答性 / ポルフィリン / pH / ON/OFFスイッチング / ON/OFF制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the photosensitizers for photodynamic therapy. pH-activatable function has been introduced to tetraphenylporphyrin derivative by using aniline units to suppress photo-induced side effects of photodynamic therapy.
The photosensitization efficiency of the porphyrin with aniline unit was very low in the in the neutral condition (OFF state), but the photosensitization efficiency was recovered in the acidic condition (ON state). Furthermore, the pH-response could be optimized by changing the number of aniline units. A sharp pH-response and high ON/OFF switching ratio were obtained.