Crystal Engineering Using Folding Building blocks and Stimuli-responsive Organic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO SHIGEO  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90195686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIKAWA KEIKI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40241939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機結晶 / 結晶配列制御 / 共結晶 / 水素結合 / フォルダマー / 蛍光 / 刺激応答性発光 / 刺激応答性 / スルホン酸塩 / 有機結晶構造 / ピリジニウム塩 / イミダゾリウム塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct folding structures in organic crystals via supramolecular way, U-shaped and S-shaped aromatic ureas possessing carboxy groups at both ends of the molecules were developed. Various cocrystals with hydrogen-bonding acceptor molecules were prepared and their crystal structures were examined by single crystal X-ray analysis. A Unique hydrogen bonding network of melamine was created in the cocrystal with the S-shaped molecule. Folded molecules were applied to the creation of stimuli-responsive organic crystals. Grinding of the salts or solvates of the folded molecules caused changes of their fluorescence color. Exposure of the ground crystals resulted in the re-generation of the original color of fluorescence. The relation between the crystal structures and the responsiveness toward grinding were investigated by the inspection of their crystal structures.