Manipulation of the charge carrier dynamics at organic-molecule/metal-oxide interfaces by molecular dipole moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kenichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00282822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機-酸化物接合界面 / エネルギー準位接続 / 双極子モーメント / キャリアダイナミクス / 光電子分光 / X線吸収分光 / core-hole clock分光 / 有機太陽電池 / 電荷移動 / バンドベンディング / 表面電気伝導度 / 四端子電気伝導測定 / 4端子電気伝導測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of dipole moments of organic molecules on the transfer time of excited charge across molecule/metal-oxide junctions has been verified. Photoelectron spectroscopy, X-ray absorption spectroscopy and core-hole clock spectroscopy were utilized to examine the properties of the junctions between shuttle cock-type phthalocyanine films and strontium titanate surfaces. The charge transfer time from phthalocyanine to the oxide surface tends to be shorter if phthalocyanine has a larger dipole moment. However, the interaction strength and the energy-level alignment at the interface affect more drastically the transfer time.