Photo-energy conversion with electronic potential gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Takane  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子移動 / 分子素子 / 自己組織化 / π共役高分子 / 金属錯体 / 電荷分離 / 光電変換 / デンドリマー / フェニルアゾメチン / ポルフィリン / エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron transfer attenuation through the dendrimer architecture was increased with the generation number increment. It was first determined that the attenuation factors was different by the direction. This fact is in line with the idea that the electronic potential gradient significantly affect the electron transfer direction.
These dendrimers was deposited on a substrate by a spin-coating method. AFM observation confirmed highly regular and anisotropic surface structure at sub-micrometer scale.