Self-Assembly of Broxine Cages from Diboronic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ono Kosuke  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30579313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的共有結合 / かご状分子 / ボロキシン形成反応 / ボロキシン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By use of the rationally designed unit and dynamic covalent bonds, we aimed the realization of the self-assembly of nm-sized covalent bond cage. Boroxines, trimeric six-membered-ring compounds, are known to be formed reversibly by the dehydration of three molecules of boronic acid. Utilizing this reversible trimerization of boronic acids, the series of boroxine cages 3-mer , 6-mer , and 12-mer were successfully constructed from rationally designed diboronic acids whose bond angles between two C- B bonds are 60° , 84° , and 117° , respectively.