Investigation of novel electron transport and chemical reactivity by interfacial interaction in Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80334514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 界面相互作用 / 触媒 / 電荷移動 / 酸化グラフェン / 反強磁性ダイマー / 水素吸着 / 磁気スイッチング / Brodie法 / 反応活性 / 磁性 / 酸素 / 水 / 水素 / 原子膜 / ホストゲスト相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic layer materials is significantly influenced by slight interactions with external chemical species because of its two dimensional geometry, where all parts belong to the surface. In this study, guest chemical species and defects are introduced to atomic layer materials manners toward development of graphene-based catalyst and tuning of electron transport properties of graphene-FET. (1) evaluation of chemical activity for graphene derivatives in terms of magnetism (2) Interfacial interactions of graphene layers by molecular adsorption (3) Chemical modulation of the defect-induced states in graphene have been achieved.